?

The Behr Necessities

Well, I have orders from my planet to take over the earth

Name:
behrnecessities
Location:
Website:
Membership:
Open
Posting Access:
All Members , Moderated
Description:
This is a community entirely for the Jason Behr fans out there.
created by moondropz
Banner created by my good friend moondropz

Photobucket

_jasonbehr_
Jason Colorbar by _jasonbehr_


Date of Birth
30 December 1973, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

Birth Name
Jason Nathaniel Behr

Nickname
Jay

Height
6' (1.83 m)

Mini Biography

Aside from being a series regular on Showtime's "Sherman Oaks" (1995) and ABC's "Push" (1998), Jason Behr has guest starred on a variety of television shows and has been in numerous stage plays. He has also performed in over 75 commercials. One such commercial Jason has been in is the Cloralit gum commercial titled "Body Search". It was produced by "Great Guns" for Italian chewing gum and aired all over Europe.

Jason Nathaniel Behr was born on December 30, 1973 in Minneapolis, Minnesota to Patricia Ann Steiner and David Paul Behr. Jason began acting at the age of five, appearing in a number of theatrical productions, commercials, voice overs and modeling. Jason continued to perform throughout his school years. At the age of nineteen, following his graduation from Richfield Senior High School, Jason moved out to Los Angeles. Shortly after his arrival, Jason began a series of guest roles on popular television shows such as "Step by Step" (1991), "JAG" (1995), "Buffy the Vampire Slayer" (1997), "7th Heaven" (1996) and "Dawson's Creek" (1998). In 1998, Jason made his film debut in the film Pleasantville (1998), starring Reese Witherspoon, Tobey Maguire and William H. Macy. This role was followed up by another role in the indie film Rites of Passage (1999), opposite James Remar and Dean Stockwell, where Jason garnered praised for his portrayal of a young homosexual male. Jason was cast in his first leading role on the television series "Roswell" (1999) playing "Max Evans". The show ran from 1999 to 2002. In 2001, Jason appeared alongside Kevin Spacey, Cate Blanchett and Judi Dench in The Shipping News (2001). The role earned him a Movieline Award for Standout performance. Jason continued to appear in indie films such as Happily Even After (2004), an independent film which premiered at the Tribeca Film Festival in New York City. More indie films followed, including Happily Even After (2004), Shooting Livien (2005), Man of God (2005), Senseless (2008) and The Tattooist (2007). In 2005, Jason starred opposite former "Buffy" star Sarah Michelle Gellar in the supernatural thriller The Grudge (2004). Most recently, Jason finished two unaired pilots for the Fox and NBC networks, respectively. He completed another indie film, 'The Last International Playboy", which played at both the Slamdance and Gen Art film festivals and was released in select theaters on July 12, 2009.

Bio taken from IMDb Profile.

Affiliates: jensenated


free hit counter

hit counter

Statistics